Is Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • calcium caseinate
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS), 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, COLOR ADDED , XANTHAN GUM, BHT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep