Is Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized manchega sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures, Calcium Chloride, Preserving Agent: Egg Lysozyme (from Egg Whites). Natamycin Applied to the Non-Edible Rind. Rind Coloring: Caramel.

Check Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie