Is TRIPLE BERRY NUT TRAIL MIX, TRIPLE BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit-forward flavor with a contrast of crunchy and chewy textures makes this mix suitable for on-the-go snacking, hiking, or adding texture to cereals and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, pronounced sweetness, and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional variability in portion balance or firmness across batches and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit-forward flavor with a contrast of crunchy and chewy textures makes this mix suitable for on-the-go snacking, hiking, or adding texture to cereals and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, pronounced sweetness, and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional variability in portion balance or firmness across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Peanut Oil And/or Canola Oil), Walnuts, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Syrup, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil). Contains: Walnuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy. May Contain: Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Milk, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Wheat, And Eggs.
Check TRIPLE BERRY NUT TRAIL MIX, TRIPLE BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE BERRY NUT TRAIL MIX, TRIPLE BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


