Is TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR AND MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded blend offers bright tang, pronounced sharpness balanced by milder creaminess, with a smooth melt and fine, fluffy texture, commonly used for melting on pasta, tacos, salads, and casseroles. Customers praise meltability and convenience but sometimes report clumping in the bag and reviewers note consistent, savory flavor in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR AND MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED VERMONT CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR AND MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing