Is Triple cheese shredded Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- mild cheddar cheese
- sharp white cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sharp white cheddar cheese, sharp cheddar cheese, mild cheddar cheese, modified cornstarch, natamycin. Contains: milk.
Check Triple cheese shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple cheese shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


