Is TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
- natural flavor
halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, GRAPES, SUGAR, HALVED CHERRIES ARTIFICIALLY COLORED RED WITH CARMINE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Can


