Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- chocolate curls
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, LOWFAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, COCOA MASS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, STABILIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE), PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


