Is Triple Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- chromium amino acid chelate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +7 more
chromium amino acid chelate
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy nuggets [soy protein isolate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), tapioca starch], chocolate flavored coating [palm kernel oil, polydextrose, maltitol, whey protein concentrate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), whole milk powder, soy lecithin, salt, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose acesulfame potassium], chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract], glycerin walnuts, sunflower oil, hydrolyzed gelain, maltitol syrup, inulin, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), polydextrose, fructooligosaccharides, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, milk protein isolate, water, salt, vitamin mineral mix [magnesium oxide, ascorbate, dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), niacinamide, zinc oxide, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin a palmitate, folic acid, biotin, chromium amino acid chelate, sodium seenite phyllquinone (vitamin k1), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), cellulose, natural and artificail flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, sucralose, butter (cream, salt) acesulfame potassium.
Check Triple Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


