Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE BISCOTTI TWICE BAKED WITH DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Butter (Cream), Eggs, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE BISCOTTI TWICE BAKED WITH DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE BISCOTTI TWICE BAKED WITH DARK & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastDipping