Is Triple Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (6%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Ammonium hydrogen carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan gum)

Check Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.