Is Triple Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips
  • k chocolate coating

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

k chocolate coating (40%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids)), sugar, dark chocolate chips (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), milk chocolate chips (8%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya

Check Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go