Is Triple Chocolate Crème cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • whey
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR 1/7 of cake (81g) PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, 13% COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. % Daily Value* 17% 30% MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT HANDLES TREE NUTS. 4% CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. Rinse Tray & Replace Lid Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 40mg Sodium 210mg 9% Total Carbohydrate 42g 15% Dietary Fiber 1g Total Sugars 29g

Check Triple Chocolate Crème cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.