Is Triple Chocolate Crème cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rinse tray & replace lid trans fat 0g cholesterol 4sodium 219% total carbohydrate 42g 15% dietary fiber 1g total sugars 29g
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

rinse tray & replace lid trans fat 0g cholesterol 4sodium 219% total carbohydrate 42g 15% dietary fiber 1g total sugars 29g

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR 1/7 of cake (81g) PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, 13% COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. % Daily Value* 17% 30% MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT HANDLES TREE NUTS. 4% CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. Rinse Tray & Replace Lid Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 40mg Sodium 210mg 9% Total Carbohydrate 42g 15% Dietary Fiber 1g Total Sugars 29g

Check Triple Chocolate Crème cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.