Is Triple Chocolate Crème cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rinse tray & replace lid trans fat 0g cholesterol 4sodium 219% total carbohydrate 42g 15% dietary fiber 1g total sugars 29g
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium acetate
  • +5 more

rinse tray & replace lid trans fat 0g cholesterol 4sodium 219% total carbohydrate 42g 15% dietary fiber 1g total sugars 29g

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR 1/7 of cake (81g) PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, 13% COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. % Daily Value* 17% 30% MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT HANDLES TREE NUTS. 4% CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. Rinse Tray & Replace Lid Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 40mg Sodium 210mg 9% Total Carbohydrate 42g 15% Dietary Fiber 1g Total Sugars 29g

Check Triple Chocolate Crème cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.