Is Triple chocolate fudge cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR.

Check Triple chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Triple chocolate fudge cake | Spoonful