Is Triple chocolate fudge cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • calcium acetate
  • +4 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR.

Check Triple chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking