Is Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed milk, milk chocolate (29.5%) [sugar, cocoa buttert, cocoa masst, whole milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Bourbon vanilla extract], cocoa sauce (7%) [sugar, water, cocoa powdert, coconut fat, salt, cocoa extract], sugar, coconut oil, cocoa biscuit pieces (3%) [wheat flour, sugar, sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt], glucose syrup, cocoa powder (3%), dark chocolate (2.9%) [cocoa masst, sugar, cocoa buttert, emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)) Bourbon vanilla extract], lactose (milk) and milk protein, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum)

Check Triple Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go