Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT; FUDGE SWIRLS; CHOCOLATY CHIPS; CHOCOLATY MALT BALLS; CHOCOLATY FUDGE BUNNIES, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Cream, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Wheat, Malted Barley, Glycerine, Peanut Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT; FUDGE SWIRLS; CHOCOLATY CHIPS; CHOCOLATY MALT BALLS; CHOCOLATY FUDGE BUNNIES, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT; FUDGE SWIRLS; CHOCOLATY CHIPS; CHOCOLATY MALT BALLS; CHOCOLATY FUDGE BUNNIES, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MALT is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping