Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chip ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa layers and smooth frozen center contrast with a soft, chewy shell, creating a dense, chocolate-forward mouthfeel. Consumers report pronounced chocolate flavor, pleasing texture contrast, and convenient single-serve portions suited for quick desserts, snacks, or party platters; some note ideal enjoyment shortly after brief thawing for immediate table serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali] Chocolate Chips [Semisweet Chocolate {Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose} and Sunflower Lecithin], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup ([Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali]).

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go