Is Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed powder milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- +2 more
skimmed powder milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Beans, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Lactose, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Beans), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Cognac, Coffee Liqueur, Rum, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, May Be Topped With: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa (Alkalized), Zebra Tubes (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor), Holiday Tag (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Nonfat Milk, Coloring (Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Iron Oxide), Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate), Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))
Check Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


