Is Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • coloring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Beans, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Lactose, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Beans), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Cognac, Coffee Liqueur, Rum, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, May Be Topped With: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa (Alkalized), Zebra Tubes (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor), Holiday Tag (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Nonfat Milk, Coloring (Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Iron Oxide), Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate), Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))

Check Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking