Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enrico bleached flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gums Guar, Xanthan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


