Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream salt
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gums Guar, Xanthan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking