Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gums Guar, Xanthan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


