Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGGS WHITE), MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN & POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


