Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGGS WHITE), MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN & POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


