Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

@ (Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Chocolatey Coating: @ (Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil), Chocolate Cookie Pieces: @ (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda)

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go