Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate cookie pieces
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

@ (Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Chocolatey Coating: @ (Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil), Chocolate Cookie Pieces: @ (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda)

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE SILKY SMOOTH RICH CHOCOLATE GELATO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITS GELATO BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go