Is Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- organic sweet whey
- cream
- whole milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate flakes
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Dark Fudge Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Organic Sweet Whey, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Flakes (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Organic Dark Chocolate Base (Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavors.
Check Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


