Is Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • horny goat weed

horny goat weed

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eucommia Leaf, Uncaria (Gambir), Stem, Chinese Holly Leaf, Chrysanthemum Flower, White Mulberry Leaf, Fo-ti (He Shou Wu), Root, Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium), Leaf

Check Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthyBitter
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast