Is Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • horny goat weed

horny goat weed

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eucommia Leaf, Uncaria (Gambir), Stem, Chinese Holly Leaf, Chrysanthemum Flower, White Mulberry Leaf, Fo-ti (He Shou Wu), Root, Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium), Leaf

Check Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Triple Leaf Tea, Blood Pressure Tea, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthyBitter
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast