Is TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
- cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, TRIPLE PEPPER CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
About this product
Cheese · Piece


