Is TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pateurized cream
  • popcorn butter
  • cheese cultures
  • dehydrated cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN: BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN BUTTER (PATEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL KETTLE CORN: POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR POPCORN POPCORN, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110).

Check TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping