Is Triple Smoked Ham And Three Cheese Croquettes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage free egg powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • tasty cheese
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • sow stall free australian pork
  • triple smoked ham
  • milk
  • butter
  • 471 from palm
  • sodium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • +2 more

cage free egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
tasty cheese
cream

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Smoked Ham Croquette Mixture (75%) [Milk, Potato (24%), Triple Smoked Ham (14%) (Sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Cure (Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavour (Natural Flavouring)), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Lactate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Wood Smoke), Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Potato Flake (Emulsifier (471** From Palm, 450), Preservative (222) (Sulphites), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Cream Cheese (4.0%) (Milk, Cream (Milk)), Parmesan Cheese (4.0%) (Milk), Tasty Cheese (4.0%) (Milk), Crushed Garlic, Soy Fibre, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Black Pepper], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (Wheat), Thickener (412), Salt, Black Pepper], Buckwheat Crumb [Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour (Wheat, Barley, Soybean), Gluten (Wheat), Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins)], Wheat Flour [Thiamin, Folic Acid], Canola Oil.

Check Triple Smoked Ham And Three Cheese Croquettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch
Vegan? Triple Smoked Ham And Three Cheese Croquettes | Spoonful