Is TRIPLE SUCCOTASH BLEND OF TOMATOES, CORN & LIMA BEANS, TRIPLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers a mildly sweet, savory profile with contrasting textures—tender yet firm pieces and a soft, creamy element—commonly warmed as a side, tossed into salads, stirred into casseroles, or used as a hearty pantry shortcut. Reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in seasoning and portion sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Lima Beans, Corn, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), Citric Acid, Tomatoes, Citric Acid

Check TRIPLE SUCCOTASH BLEND OF TOMATOES, CORN & LIMA BEANS, TRIPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRIPLE SUCCOTASH BLEND OF TOMATOES, CORN & LIMA BEANS, TRIPLE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep