Is Triple Treat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cocoa solids 25% minimum milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • whey permeate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste (41%), Peanuts (30%) Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar Cocoa Butter. Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Mass, Lactose. Whey Permeate [from Milk). Palm Fat. Whey Powder (from Milk). Milk Fat. Emulsifier (Soya Lecithint Vanila Extract), Raisins (10%), Fudge Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Unsalted Butter [from Milk], Fondant Icing (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Humectant (E422), Dextrose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (E471]), Cocoa Powder, Flavourings and Colour, Barley and Malt Extract, Salt. For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts, oats and wheat. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum Milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Suitable for vegetarians. For best before end date, see under flap.

Check Triple Treat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go