Is Triple Treat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e422
- dextrose monohydrate
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Date Paste (41%), Peanuts (30%) Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar Cocoa Butter. Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Mass, Lactose. Whey Permeate [from Milk). Palm Fat. Whey Powder (from Milk). Milk Fat. Emulsifier (Soya Lecithint Vanila Extract), Raisins (10%), Fudge Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Unsalted Butter [from Milk], Fondant Icing (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Humectant (E422), Dextrose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (E471]), Cocoa Powder, Flavourings and Colour, Barley and Malt Extract, Salt. For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts, oats and wheat. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum Milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Suitable for vegetarians. For best before end date, see under flap.
Check Triple Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Rebel Ice Cream Triple Chocolate Ice Cream - 16oz
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


