Is Triscuit Thin Crisps Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured cream
nonfat milk
sour cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream (from Milk)), Sea Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk, Dried Distilled Vinegar, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Triscuit Thin Crisps Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySourTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingOn The Go