Is Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • provolone cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Peppers (Water,vinegar,salt,sodium Metabisulphite,alum,fd&c Yellow5 Food Color,1/10 Of 1% Benzoate Of Soda,may Contain Calcium Chloride), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes,salt), Prosciutto Ham (Cured With Salt,sugar,spices,sodium Nitrate,sodium Nitrite,flavoring)

Check Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping