Is Trolli sour bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dal fat 0g (0% dv), sat. fat og (0% dv), traniar cab. 27g 10% dv), fiber 0g (0% dv), total sugesd ht 20g added sugars, 40% dv), protein 0g itd dm,calcium (0% dv), iron (0% dv), potas. (0% d), ngedents: sugar, corn syrup, modified food sh oacacia (gum arabic), malic acid, citricacd, wiral and artificial flavors, titanium dioxide cl fectoner's glaze (shellac), yellow 5, yelowe he mineral oil, carnauba wax, blue 1, red 4 0uction of other products. huractured by ferrara hoy company l0909 7 0 2021 ferrara moy company. wigts reserved. ww.trolk.com he broal
Check Trolli sour bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trolli sour bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


