Is Trolli sour bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • calcium

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dal fat 0g (0% dv), sat. fat og (0% dv), traniar cab. 27g 10% dv), fiber 0g (0% dv), total sugesd ht 20g added sugars, 40% dv), protein 0g itd dm,calcium (0% dv), iron (0% dv), potas. (0% d), ngedents: sugar, corn syrup, modified food sh oacacia (gum arabic), malic acid, citricacd, wiral and artificial flavors, titanium dioxide cl fectoner's glaze (shellac), yellow 5, yelowe he mineral oil, carnauba wax, blue 1, red 4 0uction of other products. huractured by ferrara hoy company l0909 7 0 2021 ferrara moy company. wigts reserved. ww.trolk.com he broal

Check Trolli sour bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go