Is Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, octopus-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour-fruit tang with a coated exterior and elastic chew; colors correspond to differing tang profiles. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as playful dessert toppers. Reviewers note enjoyable novelty and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about excessive sourness or stickiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, octopus-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour-fruit tang with a coated exterior and elastic chew; colors correspond to differing tang profiles. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as playful dessert toppers. Reviewers note enjoyable novelty and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about excessive sourness or stickiness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Lactate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Trolli Sour Bright Octopus Gummi Candy is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


