Is TROLLI SOUR BRITE EGGS Gummi Candy 4 Oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy fruit flavors combine with a crunchy sour sugar coating and a dense, chewy center, offering a balanced sweet-and-sour bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, party treat, or movie-time candy; reviewers note bold flavor variety, portable packaging, and occasionally intense sourness or sticky chewiness depending on preference overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy fruit flavors combine with a crunchy sour sugar coating and a dense, chewy center, offering a balanced sweet-and-sour bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, party treat, or movie-time candy; reviewers note bold flavor variety, portable packaging, and occasionally intense sourness or sticky chewiness depending on preference overall.
Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Sorbitol , Gelatin , Maltodextrin , Gum Arabic , Lactic Acid , Citric Acid , Fumaric Acid , Flavoring Artificial and Flavoring Natural , Colors Artificial , Includes ( Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Blue 1 ) , Beeswax , Carnauba Wax , Confectioner's Glaze
Check TROLLI SOUR BRITE EGGS Gummi Candy 4 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROLLI SOUR BRITE EGGS Gummi Candy 4 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TROLLI SOUR BRITE EGGS Gummi Candy 4 Oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


