Is Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cocao butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins (Vegetable Oil), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Cocao Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Evaporated Cane Juice (Colored With Beta-carotene, Turmeric Oleoresin, Beet Juice, Caramel), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze And Carnauba Wax, Almonds, Sunflower Kernels, Cashews, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds & Cashews
Check Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Where to buy
Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


