Is Trophy Nuts, Snack Mix, Honey Bbq Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • malted barley flour and natural enzyme additive
  • honey coating sucrose

malted barley flour and natural enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Honey Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour And Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating Sucrose, Wheat Starch, Honey, Bulgar Wheat, Tack Blend Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Beet Powde

Check Trophy Nuts, Snack Mix, Honey Bbq against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping