Is TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PINEAPPLE [ICED (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE), CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARAMEL BITS (CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, WHEY (FROM MILK), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS,COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOW BITS (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), PEANUT OIL.
Check TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


