Is Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitol as a humectant

sorbitol as a humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown Sugar Flavor and Mango Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beetroot Red and Black Carrot Red Powder as Colors, Brown Sugar Flavor and Passion Fruit Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. *Sustainable Palm Oil. Produced on a line that also handles Peanuts, Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Milk & Soybean.

Check Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go