Is TROPICAL FRESH ROLL VEGGIE W/ PEANUT SAUCE, TROPICAL FRESH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, AVOCADO, RED CABBAGE, LETTUCE, SWEET CHILI PEANUT SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT], LEMON CONCENTRATE JUICE, SALT, ROASTED PEANUT, SALTED SAKE [SALTED RICE WINE], SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), RICE PAPER (TAPIOCA, RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, SALT), CUCUMBER, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR).
Check TROPICAL FRESH ROLL VEGGIE W/ PEANUT SAUCE, TROPICAL FRESH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL FRESH ROLL VEGGIE W/ PEANUT SAUCE, TROPICAL FRESH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Fresh Mushrooms, 24 Ounce Jar
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
About this product
Snack · Roll


