Is Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides as an 4% emulsifier
  • 0% diglycerides as an emulsifier
  • diglycerides as an emulsifier

diglycerides as an 4% emulsifier

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Brown Sugar Flavor, Lychee Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter % Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, 1% Palm Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides as an 4% Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown 0% Sugar Flavor, Mango Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. 12% Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion 0% Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, 0% Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and 0% Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beet 0% Powder and Radish Red as Colors, Brown het. 2,000 Sugar Flavor, Passion Fruit Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch.

Check Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go