Is Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides as an 4% emulsifier
- 0% diglycerides as an emulsifier
- diglycerides as an emulsifier
diglycerides as an 4% emulsifier
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Brown Sugar Flavor, Lychee Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter % Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, 1% Palm Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides as an 4% Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown 0% Sugar Flavor, Mango Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. 12% Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion 0% Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, 0% Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and 0% Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beet 0% Powder and Radish Red as Colors, Brown het. 2,000 Sugar Flavor, Passion Fruit Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch.
Check Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


